How do I protect my employer from collections due to a personal charge I made on a corporate card 7 months ago I am disputing?

Asked about 1 year ago - Austin, TX

A collection company is continually calling my employer and myself over debt that I was inaccurately charged for. I have tried to resolve with the vendor directly and have not received the information that proves the amount charged was accurate.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Other than paying it, I am not sure there is much you can do.

    Did you dispute the charge through the credit card company? They are usually very helpful

  2. Dwayne M Farnsworth

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Until they prove their right to payment, you don't have to pay the debt, nor does your employer. If the situation is placing your employment in jeopardy, I would recommend that you get in touch with a local lawyer to help you take a proactive approach to solving your situation. Good Luck!

  3. Edward James Kazaleh

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire Mark Land to send them out a letter.... he is in Austin!

    DISCLAIMER: THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. THIS IS GENERAL EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION ONLY AND SHOULD NOT... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,027 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,027 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering