How do I properly notify the VA and Attorney General of a petition for probate of will?

Asked over 4 years ago - Scituate, MA

After petitioning the court to be appointed executrix, I received a "notice of petition for probate of will" from my county's courthouse. The notice indicated that I'm to send a notice to the US Department of Veteran Affairs, as well as the Attorney General.

The court's letter doesn't specify what person, title or department within each of these organizations needs to receive this notification. How can I appropriately notify each organization, in order to fulfill the court's requirement?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . The Attorney General's office must be notified where a charity may have an interest in the estate. You send a copy of the will, the Petition for Probate and the citation to the Charitable Bureau. You send the VA's notice (will, petition and citation) to its Region I General Counsel's office. You need to use certified mail so you have proof that you've done your duty. Addresses are available with a little help from Google, or you can call the respective agencies.

    You would be smart, however, to review the will and everything else with an experienced probate attorney. You are personally liable if you do not carry out your duty according to the law, and you need to know what those duties are, because they are often not self-evident. This is particularly important where there are assets whose disposition have potential tax consequences. You also are responsible for knowing how to value, inventory and account for those assets. The cost for such legal services are usually borne by the estate.

  2. Answered . The usual solution is to retain an estates attorney to assist you in these and other duties you are required to fulfill. The other way is for you to make inquiries to these organizations as to the proper person to serve. You may have to make numerous calls or check on the internet to see the proper party. You may want to send such notices through regular and certified mail.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is listed below.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,509 answers this week

3,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,509 answers this week

3,924 attorneys answering