How do I process a complaint against a lawyer for professional misconduct?
Ventura, CA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I need to know how to begin the process.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a CA State Bar complaint, linked below.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ms. Koslyn gave you a correct answer and showed you the way. It is now up to you to follow the path.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Lawyers must follow a strict code of ethics in their professional conduct. They must abide by this code or face a variety of punishments by disciplinary bodies. Ask for a face-to-face meeting (if possible) to air your grievance and at that meeting or phone conversation, ask your lawyer what has been done and what will be done.
If you still cannot resolve the matter, contact your state bar association; they will examine the charges. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |