How do I press charge against my boyfriend? Can I get in trouble myself too?

My boyfriend for 1+ yr had a record of hitting me when he doesn't get what he wants. He usually throws me around, presses me against the wall while yelling and threatening me. He broke my head once I had to go to hospital for it. I was pregnant for 8 weeks and he beat me up 3 times before he forced me to have abortion otherwise he'd leave me. Usually during the fights, he would grab my arms so i can't fight back, pulls my hair to control my head, and all I could do was to scratch him by my nails or bite him when he's hurting me too hard. I want to press charges against him now, (he beat me up again last night) should I call the police? Should I take pictures of my bruises? Will I get in trouble since he has bite marks and scratches on him too? I'm really scared he'll come bk and hit me aga - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
Please consult with a local attorney to obtain a domestic violence protection order. The pattern you describe is most likely one that will continue unless he gets some serious treatment. Domestic violence is a very serious offense and the court may exclude him from your shared residence to protect you. Yes -- take pictures now of your bruises and go to the emergency room if they are serious. By doing so, you will be able to present medical evidence of the abuse you have suffered at his hand. Do not delay -- people who engage in Domestic violence often have unpredictable tempers that may put your safety in further jeopardy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.