How do I present evidence at a family court hearing?

Asked about 3 years ago - San Francisco, CA

My ex and I have a child together and he currently wants to gain more visitation time, however, because of the terrible living conditions he is under right now, I do not want my son to be with his dad any longer than the fixed once a week schedule that we currently have. I would like to present pictures of the place he is currently living in and text messages that were sent to me. How do I go about with this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Jones

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You will be charges with following the rules of evidence which can be found on line. If you want to present pictures, they should have dates on them and you must be able to testify as to time, place and manner of taking the pictures. If you want to present text messages, you will need to have them transcribed into written format by a court reported with verification and you need to take the phone with you showing the messages and testify that it is your phone and our phone number.'
    Better, get and attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,289 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,289 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering