How do I prepare a witness affidavit/deposition for an uncontested divorce?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Colonial Heights, VA

My husband and I have been physically separated for more than 12 months. I filed for an uncontested divorce but the court is requiring a witness to corroborate the alleged facts. I don't know how this is done but don't want to go through an attorney if I can prepare the form myself (or the witness). Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Corry Nicole Smith

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your Complaint satisfies the requirements under Virginia law, you MAY be able to turn your Complaint into questions and have your witness anwer yes/no.

    My answer is general in nature, please do not rely on it as your sole resource for this very important issue.
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're discovering the perilous process of pro se litigation. The cost of a consultation with a local attorney will likely be relatively small.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Definitely hire a local attorney. Hard to teach law in a shirt time. It is a worthwhile investment to speak to an attorney.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering