How do I prepare a spousal affidavit to levy my debtors spouses bank account. Sheriffs instructions are vague.

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

Do I have to fill out seperate sheriff instructions for each bank account?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Scott Lysle

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Each bank requires a separate levy. Multiple accounts at the same bank can be levied with one Writ.

  2. Sandra Maria Nutt

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you can't afford an attorney why don't you go upstairs (at the courthouse) and us the free legal help. They are available first come first serve, I believe.
    http://lawhelpca.org/organization/neighborhood-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,219 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,219 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering