How do I place a Lien (not contractor's) on x-husband's property?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 336 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
As part of my divorce settlement my x-husband is supposed to pay me a one time payment which he has not done. His San Diego home is up for sale and he has an offer on it. I would like to know how I can place a lien on his property so that when it is sold, I get paid from the proceeds. I know that he owns the property clean and free and the amount that he owes me is not even 1% of what he will get. How do you recommend that I proceed?
Answers (1)Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
File a copy of the marital settlement agreement with the county recorders office or contact an attorney for a possible lis pendens on the property until the issue can be sorted out.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. |