Skip to main content

How do I pay my Parents Plus Loan when I can't afford to?

Brookfield, WI |
Filed under: Debt

I am almost out of forbearance time (1/12) and will retire in 1/13. Will they take my retirement or my social security? I don't qualify for income sensitive payments because of the type of loan this is. Who can I go to?

Attorney Answers 1


If you are talking about a student loan, you may wish to go to the link below to see if there are options to resolve this debt.

Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

1 comment



yes, I would have to be totally disabled or dead. Thanks anyway.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics