How do I pay I-130 if I'm in Egypt ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

And if I apply from Egypt is it same as applying from us ?
And Form i-130 ask Alien Registration Number does it mean his Egypt passport number?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lachezar Vanchev

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The I-130 is pretty much the same, no matter where the beneficiary is. However, the next step, after the I-130 approval (if approved) differs depending on whether you are in or outside of the US. Alien Registration Number is not his passport number. This is a number assigned to an applicant after he/she files an application in the United States.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,728 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,728 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering