how do i open probate in TX
Gainesville, TX
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Probate:
How do I open probate?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
If there is a will, you must file an application to probate with the court in the county of residence of the deceased. The application must be filed no more than 4 years after the death. After that, there are further documents required such as notices to creditors and estate inventory. Sometimes, there may not be a need to open a probate estate, especially if there are no significant assets. You really should discuss the facts of your matter with a probate attorney. |