Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I obtain patient information from a mental health hospital? My husband was committed this morning...

North Carolina: Last night I took my husband to the ER because he was acting erratically and had trouble following a conversation. He was not violent. Many years before we were married he was diagnosed with bi-polar but he hasn't had an episode in the 5 year period of our marriage. The ER doc recommended him for a psych evaluation and he was transported to a mental health hospital. I called the mental health hospital but they would not release any information due to privacy laws. What can I do to get my husbands patient information or talk to a doctor at the mental health hospital? Do I have legal rights as his wife? Are there any papers that I can file that will give me rights?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

GCC805

I am not a lawyer , but from what I know there are laws in place to protect the privacy of people with mental disabilities. I think your best bet is to ask if there is a patients phone and call it to talk directly to your husband and ask him to fill out a" Release of Information" form if he is coherent enough or again call the hospital and ask to speak to his social worker although let them know that you are not asking about a specific patient just that you want to speak to a social worker then let them know who you are but also let them know that you know they cannot speak about a specific patient but ask them to have him sign the "Release of information " form . I hope this is helpful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now