How do i obtain legal guardianship of an elderly parent and the most inexpensive way to start?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Fishers, IN

My mother has Alzheimer's Disease incapable of making many decisions. I need to access my deceased father's accounts which are now hers in order to pay for her care. Can I do this with Power of Attorney or do I need guardianship over her? What is needed and what is the most inexpensive way to do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Coffman Karr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you already have a POA executed (prior to onset of incapacity), you may be able to use it to access accounts - you just need to check to see what authorities you have. From the facts given, your mother lacks capacity to enter into a POA at this point, so if you don't already have the agency, a guardianship is probable. You should contact an attorney licensed in Indiana, and experienced in probate law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering