How do i obtain guardianship of my disabled adult brother in the state of Little Rock Arkansas? When I live in Ohio.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

I have a sister that live in ark. she is willing to be guardian but she do not know what to do . Today is Friday 1/18/13 and on 1/21/13 Monday my brother will be released from the Hospital. How fast can this be done with less money possible? What are the steps? He is 50 years old.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Deborah Zaccaro Hoffman

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should post this under Arkansas. No Ohio lawyer can advise you on what the law is in Arkansas.

    For informational purposes only; not intended to, and does not, constitute legal advice or a legal opinion.
  2. Andrea Christine Kryszak


    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Your sister really should find an attorney in Arkansas that can help her establish the guardianship. A good resource for her to try is

Related Topics

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,456 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,456 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering