| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How do I obtain custody of my nephew? How do I prove the parents unfit?
New Philadelphia, OH
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My twin brother is very violent and his girlfriend is a pothead. They are on the run and hiding in Vegas. My brother faces several criminal charges, two lawsuits from insurance companies, and has been revoked from probation. I do not know if a paternity test has been taken. I am worried for my nephew because he is only 7 weeks old. Where do I go for legal advice? How do I get the ball rolling?
Answers (1)Paul Michael Kocsis
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have concerns, you need to call the local children services agency (meaing where your newphew is located) and tell them everything. You can also inform them that your home is open to your newphew if they need a family member to place the child with if removed from his parents. Once you contact the children services agency, they will need to investigate the situation and make a determination if your newphew is at risk.
If they are unable to investigate due to lack of information, then you may need to hire a private attorney to assist you in filing a motion with the juvenile court to seek custody of your nephew. |