HOW DO I MAKE SURE THE FATHER OF MY CHILD DOES NOT GET CUSTODY OF MY CHILD WHEN I DIE.
Marietta, GA
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
He is a deadbeat drug addict and hasn't been in my daughter's life for 3 years now. I would rather my mother or cousin get cusody of her.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jack Ira Klein
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your daughter is approaching the age of majority it may not be an issue, otherwise a termination of parental rights would sever his rights completely. Suggest you may also want to consult a Wills & Trusts Attorney for additional suggestions. Many unanswered questions, such as your age? are you terminally ill? financial status? etc. are relevant.
|