How do I make payment arrangements to avoid License Suspension?

Asked 4 months ago - Humble, TX

Flag

I was driving a relative's vehicle and not knowing that it had no insurance, I got into a minor accident. The vehicle that i hit was insured but mine wasn't so I got a letter sent explaining that my license will be suspended due to for not paying for the damages the insurance company covered. I called the insurance company and asked for a payment plan so I can avoid my license being suspended. They told me that I have to pay either half of the amount or full payment. Which is way more than I can afford. Who can I speak to or what do I do to get this problem resolved without my license suspended? Any help would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 25, 2013 13:08. Have a local lawyer try to negotiate a payment plan. You can find one in your city by using Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 25, 2013 13:16. If you had your own personal policy, it may cover you when driving someone else's vehicle. If not, contact a lawyer to help you out locally.

    Randy Sevenish is licensed to practice law in the State of Indiana. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
    Carmine John Giardino
    Carmine John Giardino, San Antonio General Practice Lawyer
    Posted 4 months ago.

    Absolutely correct Randall. This is good advice. You may be covered under your own policy or your parent's policy or another family member. I would be happy to point you in the right direction if you want to send me an email.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 25, 2013 14:16. Hire an attorney to negotiate a payment plan for you. Payment plans are usually awarded as not many people have lump sums in reserve for these situations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary