How do I make my trash private property.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

My trash has been missing on occasion,can I make it private property.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Once the trash is outside of your home (on the curb, so on) it is no longer private property. You have no expectation of privacy in that trash and it can be taken, rummaged through, whatever.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,017 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,017 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary