How do I make a clear, concise agreement with an independent contracted programmer for use of his source code?

Asked over 1 year ago - Savannah, GA

Start up video game company working with an independent contracted programmer who wants guarantee of payment for use of his code.

Need guidance drafting a contract that states he will be compensated appropriately based on net revenue of game sales so long as he is actively working on and updating the product game.

How can I guarantee that the code he shares with us belongs to our company but also provide assurance that he will be compensated appropriately for the services he is providing?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Glenn M. Lyon

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can accomplish all of this by having a local business attorney draft the agreement for you.

  2. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The solution, and the only way to guaranty a contract to do what you want it to do, is to get a business lawyer to draft an appropriate agreement. To guide you through the process basically means drafting the agreement for you, which is well beyond the scope of this site.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now