How do I mail a copy of a 3 day pay or vacate notice to a Tenant that will not give me an address?
Toledo, WA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Tenant did not pay the rent due on the 1st of the month nor did he call or explain.Tenant said he didnt have the rent owed,would pay 300.00 on the 10th of the month and asked if I would use his Security Deposit towards the balance as he will be out by the end of the month. I agreed. Tenant still hasnt paid nor called to explain. I had to leave a message stating that he didnt stick to his part of the agreement so Im not using his Security Deposit as partial rent. I told him I will be giving him a 3 day pay or vacate notice if I dont receive the rent soon.He has no mail coming to this residence as it is a Rural area and recieves his mail elsewhere.Is it mandatory for me to have to mail a copy if I hand delivered it to him? Im in WA State
Additional information
Tenant has only lived at this residence for approx. 3 weeks with pro rated rent & security deposit paid before moving in. Answers (1)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you personally serve your tenant with a 3-day notice to pay rent or vacate you are not obligated to additionally mail him a copy. You only have to mail copies when you can't serve him but instead have to post the notice on the door of the house. You also have to add a day to your demand period when you serve by posting and mailing.
Hope this makes sense. Elizabeth Powell
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I start a lawsuit against medical care provider for my miscarriage due to lack of proper care? Previous question: Civil Law Suit |