How do i lift a bench warrant for not appearing in court?

Asked over 4 years ago - Blackshear, GA

we did not receive a letter stating when is the next court date

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Johnny Ramirez Castaneda

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Generally the Prosecutor will not negotiate with you directly about agreeing to lift the warrant. You best course of action would be to retain an attorney. Your attorney would be in a better position to explain the reason for your missed court date. Your attorney would investigate the facts surrounding the failure of you notice to get to you and argue these points in support of getting the warrant lifted.

    PLEASE NOTE: THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes on a general website comment page only. Actual legal advice from this office can only be provided after consultation directly in person with an attorney from our office. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Contact your attorney immediately and explain why you missed court. Your attorney will need to file a motion to quash the warrant. Usually the judge will schedule it for a hearing, where you must appear. If you have missed court in the recent past, the warrant might not be quashed. Time is of the essence, because with an active bench warrant in the system, you are subject to immediate arrest when contacted by any law enforcement officer for any reason.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,581 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,581 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering