How do I legally remove my uncles and his girlfriends personal property from my Grandmothers house that he has left behind.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 68 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
He was arrested for Battery against my 84 year old grandmother (his mom) and his sister and left all his personal property behind. i have asked him numerouse times via text message and e-mail to remove the stuff...but he has failed to do so.
Answers (1)Edward Jerome Blum
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in Illinois, but the basic procedure should be the same. First, if he ever had any kind of lease -- verbal or written -- and you have not done so, you need to evict him. At the end of that process you'll have a writ of possession and the sheriff will move all his stuff out.
If he never had a possessory right to be in your property you need to provide adequate notice. I suggest calling a storage place and asking them what kind of notice they give when they get rid of an occupant's stuff for failure to pay the rent. Edward J. Blum |