Skip to main content

How do I legally purchase a used car? What legal responsibilities should I look out for?

Gainesville, GA |

I want to buy a car from a private party or possibly a car dealership. This will be my first major purchase.

Attorney Answers 2


Try google -

Mark as helpful


Used cars are generally purchased "as is", which means that you have no recourse if there is something wrong with the car. Purchasing from a dealership which can offer some kind of warranty or certification is the better option. If you purchase from an individual or road-side lot, you are well served by having a mechanic look over the vehicle first. Also, make sure to get the title if you are paying cash, or to read the fine print if doing owner financing.

The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base your important decisions, please contact our office directly for a free phone or in person consultation. Robert M. Gardner, Jr. Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP EMAIL:, OFFICES: 53 W. Candler St., Winder, Ga. 30680, 106 Washington Street, Jefferson, Ga. 30549, Or 718 Oak St. Gainesville, Georgia. PHONE: (770) 307-4899 or (770) 538-0555 serving metro Atlanta and all of Northeast Georgia Bankruptcy, Divorce, Personal Injury, Worker’s Compensation, Medical Malpractice, Adoption, Civil and Criminal Litigation

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Recommended articles about Lemon law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics