How do i legally break a apartment lease?

Asked about 2 years ago - Renton, WA

There has been several things that has wanted me tomove.
1. somebody is growing weed and i can smell it constantly in my apartment
2. Really loud/parties all week/weekand
3. somebody has meseed with my laundry
4.no parking occasionally
along with several other things that dont make the apartment a nice place to live. i just want to break my lease early and still be able to get my deposit back so i can move but i dont know how to. and even talking to the land lady she hasnt done anything about the complaints

Additional information

Shoreline, WA

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah E. Weil

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Based on what you've provided, you may be able to break your lease in the future on a breach of quiet enjoyment/constructive eviction action. However any leaving a lease early, without the agreement of the landlord, risks a lawsuit later on. You may win the lawsuit of course, but it would still be a pain to fight.

    Your best bet is to document all these issues in detail. Keep a log of the bad acts of your neighbors and the dates they happened. At some point sent a letter to your landlord, certified mail, with these acts and your interest in leaving the apartment. You two may be able to work something out that makes everyone happy. Good luck!

    If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are provided... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,456 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,456 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering