How do I lay the foundation for physical evidence at trial?

Asked over 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

Exhibit is a paper bag that was tagged by an officer. Appears to have some wear since taken into custody.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Wayne Rodgers Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1. Go to the law library.
    2. Get a copy of Imwinkelried, Evidentiary Foundations.
    3. Read it. You are in law school to learn how to do this, not have someone tell you.

    Wayne R. Foote, Esq.
    Board Certified OUI Defense Law Specialist
    by the National College for DUI Defense, Inc.
    Law Offices of Wayne R. Foote, PA
    344 Mt. Hope Ave
    Bangor, ME 04401
    (207) 990-5855
    (207) 990-5858 (fax)
    www.lawyersmaine.com
    "Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere." M. L. King, Jr.

    DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,899 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,899 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering