How do I know whether I have deportation order on me? and if so, will ICE chase after me? I have no criminal record.

topic
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
If you have your A#, you can call the Executive Office for Immigration Review's electronic information number: 1-800-898-7180. ICE has a Fugitive Operations Team that works to track down persons with final deportation orders.
1 0
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the above Cousel who provided a clear answer with respect to contacting the ICE to establish the removal status. I wanted to add, however, that the 800 number may be used from a pay phone if an undocumented alien is concerned about apprehension by the ICE.
Also, ICE usually, "does not chase after anyone". As a rule, an undocumented alien brings scrutiny to herself if such person is arrested for any arrestable offense and charged with a serious crime. At that time, the ICE officers may learn of the legal status of such arrested/detained or charged person from the court sources (the court proceedings are open to the public).
Note, however, that In some cases, on an alien charged with a felony who is already in the U.S. without a legal status (undocumented, expired visa etc.) may be placed an Immigration hold. That basically means that even upon completion of the state criminal case against such person, the federal agency ICE, in this case has an immigration hold on that person since by law anyone without a legal status in the U.S. may be detained by the ICE.
It makes sense to further evaluate your legal options by discussing your issues with a legal professional.


DISCLAIMER

The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law.
Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding.
Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and may vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.
Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard