How do i know what class felony i have?

Asked about 3 years ago - Soledad, CA

Flag

Possesion of a controlled substance in a prison.

Additional information

I have never been convicted of a crime before. My arraignmet is next week. Would a public defender be a good move? I have no money to pay an expensive lawyer. I paid to be bailed out because my son needs his mother in his life. I am currently a student in college. If I were to get time in jail, would a judge allow me to finish my college semester before encarceration? Am I most likely to get jail or prison time? Taking into consideration that this is my first offense, Is it possible that I might not get any jail time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 06, 2010 19:23. You should absolutely request the services of a public defender. This should be what every person charged with a crime should do if they cannot afford to hire private counsel. You have never been convicted before and you hope to not make this your first. A criminal defense lawyer (public or private) SHOULD explain the charges, defenses, rights, and potential consequences to his or her client.

    Good Luck!

    Daniel A. Flores

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 06, 2010 15:18. In general, felonies in California are not divided by class. Some have degrees (such as murder and burglary), but possession of drugs is a felony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary