How do I know the debt is valid or not?

My client received a letter from National Action Financial Service and it says that she owes the total of $50,000 from 2000. She did not know about this debt and she thinks that it's a very old debt from her ex-husband who filed bankrupcy in 2004. So as a translator, I helped my client to call them and ask them about the debt. They said the debt was under her name but not her exhunsband. They offered few settlements to settle the debts (from $8500-$4500). As I doubted it was fraud, I googled this company and people had bad comments about it.
Now this company keeps calling me (who is a 3rd party) to collect the debt and pass messages to my clients
How can I find out if the debt is real or not? And how can I stop them from calling me? Are they legal to call me all the time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need to refer the client to a licensed attorney, you are not going to be able to resolve this one yourself.
0 0
Donald Edward Petersen

Donald Edward Petersen

Contributor Level 6
Your questions are good but the "client" you are translating for needs to consult with a consumer protection attorney who is licensed in WA. A website for locating attorneys who represent consumers (and not any businesses against consumers) is www.NACA.net. Your "client" needs to consult with an attorney who represents consumers in Fair Debt Collection Practices Act cases as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.