How do I know if the title of a real property is "clean" in the auction.

I'd like to bid a real property in the trustee-sale/forclosure auction. How could I know if the title of the property is "clean", and how much lien/debts on the title before or when I attend the auction? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David A. Leen

David A. Leen

Contributor Level 4
It is not uncommon for a purchaser at a foreclosure sale to find out after the fact that there are additional liens that are senior to the one foreclosed. Also, property taxes can be unpaid and there could be IRS tax liens that allow the government to redeem the property. If you are contemplating such a purchase, you should get a preliminary title report from either the trustee, who might send you a copy of the one it ordered, or from a title insurance company. You will want title insurance if you take title.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard