How do I know if the home is in foreclosure that I'm pay rent on.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I'm a tenant at and I got several letters in the mail address to unknown tenant(s) stating there is a court case type (ca mortgage foreclosure) and there is a (case management conference and hearing). Now all the defendants that's list non of which is the land lord I'm paying rent too. So my concerns are: is the home in foreclosure and how do I know if my"land lord" actually owns this property being that I don't see his name on the defendant list.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Radha Rothrock

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The home is in the foreclosure process if you are getting foreclosure papers to the "unknown tenant." If the landlord is not on the paperwork, he does not own the property. You can check with the Lee County Property Appraiser to find out who owns the property. Just give them the street address.

  2. Carol Lynne Zimmerly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other attorneys gave excellent answers. I'd like to add that you should file a copy of your written lease agreement with the clerk of courts. If you don't have a written lease agreement, write a short letter to the judge in the foreclosure case stating that you are a tenant in the property in question and state your name, what day of the month rent is due, how much is due, when you began renting and if you have an agreement for a term like a year or month-to-month, who is taking the rent and claiming to be the owner, and your mailing address and telephone number. Make sure to mail a copy to each party who is a plaintiff and each party who is a defendant in the case.

    Once you do this, all parties and the judge will be on notice that you are occupying the property. Also, all potential buyers at the foreclosure sale will be on notice.

    Good luck. If you have any questions, please make an appointment with a local foreclosure attorney or real estate lawyer who can give you a consultation.

  3. Jacqueline Alicia Salcines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All records are kept online. Visit your county clerk website and you can find any foreclosure pending by running the owners name. Most county website will also allow you to view the docket to see the status of the case. If you can't find it call me

  4. Leonore M. Greller

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can also go to the case management hearing. Do you have a written lease?

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering