How do I know if my divorce is final?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Went through divorce process ourselves, no disputes of any kind. I received a FL-825 back with the dates Aug 30 2013 stamped all over and it states a judgment of dissolution of marriage was entered on Aug 30 2013, but other verbiage conflicts with the idea my divorce is final. Upon looking the case up it says the status is pending. I just want to know if I am divorced yet, what this actually means, and if not what is eta?

Additional Info:

08/30/2013 Judgment-Package Rcv'd-Summ. Judg.

08/29/2013 Petition-Amended (1st)
Filed by Petitioner

11/21/2012 Declaration-Income & Expense
Filed by Petitioner

11/21/2012 Petition
Filed by Petitioner

11/21/2012 Judgment-Package Rcv'd-Summ. Judg.

Additional information

I do not live in California and it is impossible to get anyone on the phone. What does a FL-825 mean? Was it just a request that was entered or does it mean judgement has been made and I am divorced?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew J Cook

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . An FL-825 is notice of a judgement, which is the form you get to show you were no longer married. Make sure it's filled out, stamped, etc. To be totally sure, stop by the local self help center and ask them.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A summary dissolution judgment was submitted to the court on behalf of the Petitioner. If the judgment was done correctly, then the court will sign it and terminate your marriage.

  3. George Baker Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's hard to answer your question based on what you said. You could to the court's family law facilitator and get some help. Check the LA Superior Court website for self help information.

    If you found this response helpful, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,299 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,299 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering