how do i know if i can quality for chapter 7 bankruptcy?

is there a limit on how much money is the person making? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
Not everyone qualifies to file under Chapter 7. Please visit the following link for the income thresholds in AZ as of November 1, 2009.
http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/20091101/bci_data/median_income_table.htm

Keep in mind if you do not qualify to file under Chapter 7 based on your household's annual income at the first step, by comparison to the above-referenced link, you may qualify based on the available deductions for medical expenses, car payments, child care, house payment, monthly taxes paid, food and housing expenses, etc.

I hope this information was helpful.
1 0
Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can qualify two ways...

First, if your income is lower than the median income for your family size, you are presumed to qualify to file a Chapter 7. It still may not be the best choice for you in some circumstances.

Second, if you are above the median income, but you have extraordinary circumstances that lower your income enough so that you can't make a Chapter 13 payment, you may qualify for Chapter 7.

Call me if you have further questions. Although I am in the Phoenix metro area, I do take cases in your area and would be happy to assist you.
0 0
Lonnie K McDowell

Lonnie K McDowell

Contributor Level 5
Keep in mind that the amount changes each year, depending on the census data.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.