Skip to main content

How do i know if i am geting ssi or ssdi?

Saint Francis, KS |

how do i know if i am geting ssi or ssdi?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It depends on what you applied for and what was approved. SSI is means based and you must have below a certain level of income and resources to qualify while Social Security disability does not consider your assets/income provided that you are unable to engage in substantial gainful activity, have sufficient quarters/credits and are determined to be medically disabled under their system. It is possible to receive both SSI and SSD. Your decision and/or award letters should specify which benefits you are receiving and you can call the Social Security Administration's toll-free number to inquire: 1-800-772-1213.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice nor does it create any attorney client relationship. You should consult a licensed attorney who is experienced in the area of law involved in your question.


  2. It's difficult to tell exactly what you're asking, i.e, if you've applied for benefits but are not sure which type of disability benefit you've applied for, or if you're wondering about how many different types of Social Security disability benefits exist. You can go to www.ssa.gov and get general information about the different types of Social Security disability benefits you may be eligible to receive.

    But-- if you've applied for benefits:

    If you didn't apply online, you should have gotten paper copies of your application(s) for disability benefits. Look at the top of the first page, it will tell you which benefits you've applied for with that application.

    If you have already been approved for benefits: then the notice(s) you receive will tell you what benefits you've been approved for. SSI stands for Supplemental Security Income and if you've applied for SSI disability benefits, you will see that at the top of the first page of your application.

    If you receive SSDI benefits you should receive a notice of award that will say at the top, Retirement, Survivor's etc, benefits, for SSI, it would say, Supplemental Security Income. Any denial notices you receive would also indicate, at the top of the page, which type of benefit the denial notice concerned.

    It is possible to have applications for both types of disability benefits (SSDI and SSI) approved. That can happen if: (1) you are found disabled; (2) the SSDI benefit you are entitled to receive is low and (3) you do not have other income and/or resources that make you ineligible to receive SSI benefits even if you are disabled.

    This is general advice only, no attorney-client relationship has been created between the individual asking the question and the attorney offering general advice. An attorney-client relationship can be created only by each signing a written attorney fee & cost agreement. The attorney providing this advice is licensed to practice only in Oregon

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics