How do I know if a lawsuit is warranted?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My doctor overprescribed pennicillin the last time I visited, I think, and I'm considering suing her. How do I figure out if that's a possibility?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact a IL medical malpractice who can have the medical records reviwed by a M.D. to see if there is medical malpratice.
Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What are your injuries? Did you suffer any lasting side effects? Medical malpractice lawsuits are expensive to pursue, and if you did not experience a significant injury, it's probably not worth filing a claim. The legal costs (for things like medical experts) would be more than what you could recover in damages.
However, if you feel that your injuries warrant a lawsuit, contact a medical malpractice attorney to evaluate your case. You would have to prove that the doctor was negligent (that they fell below the standard of care), and that their negligence caused your injury. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Helfand.
What were your injuries? Med Mal cases are VERY expensive to pursue and you need the opinion of an MD to back up any claims of malpractice you may have. |