How do I know if a company is legitimate or a scam?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Antonio, TX

A company claiming to be ACS Inc. claims that my wife took out a payday loan and never paid it back. We have no record of this. They have been calling her co-workers, giving out her social security number and threatening legal action. I spoke to one of them and told him we would gladly pay them if they supplied us with anything showing that she took out this loan. They e-mailed me a payment arrangement and nothing more. I replied that I needed something proving that we owed them anything. I got an automated response saying that my e-mail went into a spam folder. They are rude, threatening and my wife is becoming physically ill and she may soon get in trouble at work for these harassing phone calls. I have tried to get information about this company on the internet with no luck.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    You may have a claim for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Each violation of the Act is worth up to $1,000 to you, any actual damages, and mental anguish, plus attorney fees.
    You can call me for a free consultation to discuss this matter.

  2. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with my collegue.

  3. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If your wife did not take out the loan and they refuse to stop harassing you and will not provide proof of the loan, get an attorney and sue them. That is the only way to put a stop to it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,839 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,839 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering