Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I instate a prenuptial agreement when common law (or legally) married in Texas?

My fiance and I are slaterd to get married in Texas in August of 2011. We have lived toghether for 5 years and have filed our taxes as married for the last two years, and have sometimes help ourselves up as being common law married in the past years. My family (mother and grandparents) are leaving me a hefty inheritance through their wills and would rather me have my husband/fiance sign a prenup so that he doesn't recieve any of the preceedings going to me from the will(s). How would I go about doing a prenup (with a common law wedding or otherwise)?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
first, you cannot have a prenuptial agreement after you are married. This type of agreement is entered into prior to marriage. You would be interested in a post-nuptial agreement, and your options will be slightly more limited.

More importantly, for what you are trying to accomplish, you dont really need an agreement. Your husband is not entitled to any of the funds you would receive through a will. Getting money or property through a will is considered separate property and not part of the community estate.

For example, lets say you got a million dollars from your grandparents after they passed away as a result of their will. And you deposit that million dollars in a savings account. A year later, you divorce. Your husband is not entitled to any portion of the million dollars as community property. He is, however, entitled to his share of the interest gained from that money. Basically, any money you make during the marriage is considered community property, but property you receive by gift, devise, or descent (through a will), is not considered community property.

I hope this makes sense....
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now