how do I have unwanted pictures removed from the internet that were uploaded without my permission?
Texas
Viewed 239 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
how do I have unwanted pictures removed from the internet that were uploaded without my permission?
Answers (1)Bruce Leonard Beal
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether you can remove these images (assuming they are of you) depends on the facts. Generally, one can photograph people in public places without consent with some exceptions, e.g. if the people have a reasonable expectation of privacy, such as restrooms, or if the photos are used for commercial purposes without your consent. Assuming the latter, you could employ a PCMA takedown notice to the hoster of the images.
IMPORTANT: No client confidential or other attorney-client relationship is created through my Avvo response. Nothing in my Avvo response constitutes legal advice or legal opinion that you may rely in any way. Your matter may result in a loss of rights if you do not timely obtain an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what can I do as a co-signer of a car? Previous question: can sex offenders live with children in arkansas? |