How do I have my sons evicted from my home?

My sons are almost in their 30's and are still at home. They have never kept a job more than a few months, do drugs and drink alcohol all day, start fights with each other in my home and have broken walls, fences, windows... which they do not pay to replace. I have called the police to remove them numerous times and they tell me I have to have them evicted! How do I go about doing this and what will keep them from coming back, like they always do? I am at my wit's end and need them out of my home for my own sanity! Please help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
I assume they have no formal ownership interest in the house, that it is all yours. If so, give them both written notice, and then go to your local JP court and file an eviction lawsuit. They have the form. Court will be 1 week after they are served with the suit. Once the Court signs the eviction order, they have 5 days to move, and then you can pay to have the constable come put their stuff on the street. (Be sure you change the locks).

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard