How do I have a lien removed from a bank account. Debt is paid

Asked about 4 years ago - Arlington Heights, IL

our bank accounts were frozen last thursday. I called the law office that was representing Discover Card. They said the only way to unfreeze the accounts was to pay the debt or wait for the court date. I was able to get a cashiers check to them Friday morning. I called Friday afternoon, the check had not moved. I called Monday, they said it could take up to 10 days to unfreeze the account. What recourse do I have? The debt is satisfied. I have bills to pay and we have no access to any money.
Thanks for any help.

Additional information

I did take the info to the bank and I did ask the lawyer to fax a letter to the bank. The bank would not accept my proof of payment and the lawyer for discover did not fax the letter until I called 3 times. They then said the bank would not accept a letter, it had to be a motion to dismiss signed by a judge. I'm asking if I have any recourse. Can they take their time and notify the bank whenever they get around to it, because that's what's happening.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sandra Margaret Emerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Also, have you asked the attorney for Discover to write a letter to the bank? After receiving a cashier's check from a debtor, I fax a letter to the bank directing the bank to release the account.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Take the proof of payment of the judgment directly to the bank to see if they will act on your behalf.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,356 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering