How do I handle Sallie Mae in regards to the ongoing late fee interest being added to school loan.

Asked over 1 year ago - Florence, SC

I am cosigner for son's loan with Sallie Mae. Currently a draft amount $293.41 from my account on 26th monthly being made, for over one year. Yet Sallie Mae continues to say the account is past due, and therefore late fees are being added. Bank statements validate drafts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John R. Cantrell Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Have you tried asking Sallie Mae how much it would take to bring the account current? That way you should be able to determine whether or not you agree with them regarding whatever payments that they allege have been missed.

  2. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Read the statements and see how much is due. Ask them for an accounting. Have you contacted them to discuss?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering