How do i go about settling a debt that i'm being sued for?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Do i write the other side with a settlement offer or do i call them. What exactly do i ask for in return for settlement to make sure that i don't have this debt pop up again in the future.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lloyd Stewart Mann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can go ahead and call the plaintiff's counsel and explain that you would like to settle. If you settle the case, you would need a release agreement signed by the other side, and the agreement needs to obligate the plaintiff to dismiss the case with prejudice upon you making the payment or payments you agree to make.

    THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Mann is licensed... more
  2. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This really depends on the size of the debt, its legitimacy, the Plaintiff suing you and whether it is an original creditor or a third party. How old is the debt, etc. Feel free to contact my firm on the issue this week. We handle consumer protection matters statewide and often when an atty shows up in these types of matters debt collection cases may "go away."

    http://www.CaLemons.com

  3. Charles Ross Smith III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Take a look at my Legal Guide "How to Negotiate Debts.
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-neg...

    Remember, in negotiating debts, "money talks. Nothing else works."

    I hope it's helpful. Good luck.

    Don't forget to click on the "Best Answer" button, if you appreciate this wit and wisdom. This answer is not... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,377 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,377 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering