How do I go about researching a Ch 11 Bankruptcy issue for my business?

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I have heard of Collier's and Wright and Miller, but is there anything else I should be looking into? I would rather figure out the prelimiary issues myself before hiring an attorney right away. Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 04, 2010 06:40. Colliers is a good source, and is available at the library at the federal courthouse, and at the law schools. However, most of the time basic bankruptcy questions are going to be pretty difficult to figure out on your own. You'll have to have a good understanding of how the bankruptcy process works to know were to look in Colliers, or to understand what you find, due to technical terminology. Feel free to contact me - I can probably answer the preliminary issues over the phone, or refer you to someone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary