Skip to main content

How do I go about obtaining a lawyer for plagiarism accusation?

Newburgh, NY |
Filed under: Education law

I am a 2nd year grad student and was accused of plagiarism by an instructor. Paper was submitted to a service they use, Ternitin. They determined paper was plagiarized. Met with appeals committee, but did not win argument. Received undergrad from same school and have grad degree from a different university. Improper APA I'll admit, but did not palgiarize. Need help to clear name. Thanks, PL

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Hamid Jabbar

Hamid Jabbar

Posted

I'm a little late to the game on this question but I agree with the above answer. My law firm represents students and professors in California and Arizona with plagiarism allegations. www.jabbarlegal.com

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics