How do I go about moving to a different state while my divorce is still pending in another?

I am living in Georgia and just filed for divorce in may. I have to move to New York for a better job, and a better opportunity. The case is still pending, so i just need to know how to go about letting the court know of my situation without me being penalized.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Discuss your plans with your lawyer right away. If your case is uncontested, it probably won't matter. If a case is contested, your lawyer may be able to help schedule things by phone or make other arrangements that may help you pursue the case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard