How do I go about modifying my alimony payment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brandon, MS

Divorced in Maryland in 1993. Monthly alimony payment 1400/month. Now unemployed and on social security income. Living now in Mississippi. Ex will receive 1/2 of my company retirement when Quadro clears (500/month). Cannot afford lawyer's fees.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . If you were divorced in Maryland, that is where the agreement needs to be modified. Ask in the Maryland forum

    The law office of Anders Ferrington 601-316-8428 practices state wide. In no way am I offering you legal advice,... more

Related Topics

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,500 answers this week

3,698 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,500 answers this week

3,698 attorneys answering