How do I go about lowering my property tax in the state of Illinois

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Hi,
I bought a fixer-upper in Oak Park, IL. My property taxes are 11K each year but my house is stuck in the 1940s, the electrical, plumbing, sewer and heating all need to be updated. There is also no central air. Is there a way I can lower my taxes temporarily?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Read this information from the Cook County Assessor's Office.

    http://www.cookcountyassessor.com/about.aspx

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire an attorney who handles property tax appeals.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering