How do I go about having the father of my child relinquish parental rights?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lynchburg, VA

he is abusive(verbally) because of alcohol and is non-supportive. He has said several times he doesn't want to be a father and I have it recorded

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He does not relinquish his legal rights unless the child is adopted (or the Department of Social Services files for termination). If he does not want to be a father, then I assume he does not interfere with you raising the child, so why would you need to be able to terminate his rights? One day, he might straighten himself out and actually be able to be a good parent. Until then, he should at least be paying child support.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  2. Ronald Lee Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With out a related adoption I do not believe the court will accept it

    Contact local consel

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering