How do I go about getting temporary custody of my grandchildren

Asked about 6 years ago - Portland, OR

How do I go about getting temporary custody of my grandchildren so I can get them medical , dental and financial help?

Additional information

We are worried about our grandaughter, her mother lives with 2 felons, (her brother and his wifes mom). the baby's mom has no job, no car and no money. She is always having other people watch the baby at weeks at a time. We would get her for 1-2 weeks and then with other people the rest of the time. Her mother spends no time with her. We want custody or Guardianship. We can give the baby everything she on. What can we do? Help our little angel and us.

Donna Walker

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Melya Stylos

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . Hello,

    Grandparents can get custody of grandchildren through family law proceedings (if a divorce is pending between the parents) or through guardianship proceedings. You will need a family law attorney to proceed with either of these avenues. I have included the link to the Oregon State Bar for a referral, and if you are low income please let them know.

    Sincererly,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,594 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,594 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering