how do i go about getting so sort of custody or even vistation right of my child?

i was with my ex for three years we had are ups and down but in the past year she started to cheat and made me be out to be a monster in court she lied her way into the court rooms so she could get an order of protect aginst me it been for month still going to court missed my daughts halloween next is going to be her birthday and then thanksgiving what eles do i have to take be for i can see her shes constently writing me e-mail telling me haha you cant see you daught and you never will this woman is crazy and no one see it be me and my family im trying to get the court to see the e-mails so they could see what shes doing to me .. all i want is to she my kid what advice can you give me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Have you talked to an attorney? If not, do so right away. You may need to establish paternity first, if you haven't done so already. Then, you will have the right to ask the court for visitation with your daughter. Without an order from the court, there's not much you can do in terms of getting time with your daughter. Feel free to give me a call if you need a referral to an experienced custody attorney. I can recommend someone who may be able to help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.