Skip to main content

How do I go about getting my deceased husbands medical records

Crescent, PA |

How do I go about getting my deceased husbands medical records - he did not have a will - I am the beneficiary and wife of 30 years.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I don't know the Pennsylvania-specific rules, but there should be statutory authority that provides the scope of what records you, as the surviving spouse, can obtain, along with the costs associated with obtaining them. I am assuming that these records may contain some information that you feel may be important, but be prepared to have to incur some costs and delays. If there will be a probate proceeding, and you have an attorney, s/he will likely be able to assist. In any event, you also should familiarize yourself with the HIPPA privacy rules and Pennsylvania's state counterparts to those rules. There is a lot of information posted about the HIPPA rules by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, which promulgated the regulations for HIPPA

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer